Monday, December 12, 2011

Happy Holidays from Ours to Yours

Welcome Back!
Happy Holidays everyone! I hope you all are enjoying the season thus far! Christmas is so much fun, but it's a bit cold and wet and dark in Seattle, so I find myself bundled up and avoiding going outside a lot of the time.
I have some new items to show you!
I found this image in my local stamp shop and it seemed appropriate because, after all, I'm from Seattle. I've colored the scene with copic markers and distressed the edges to form a frame, then layered with grey metalic paper and framed it all with striped divine twine.

I made this adorable wedding/engagement card the other day as well. I covered the sparrow in glitter like Tim Holtz did, using the technique from his 12 Tags blog entries. I love how the lace frame turned out! I framed it all in grey for a muted color pop. Reads "Best Wishes" inside.

There are a few other new items in my shop that you can view here! I've started carrying a few rubber stamps to add to my collection. Once they are gone, they are gone. I will not offer these again, so check 'em out while they last!

Cheers!
Xo, Rachael

Monday, November 28, 2011

Sleepy ramblings and new stuff :-)

Hi All,
Well, it's three fifteen in the morning and I can't sleep. It's not for lack of trying, let me tell you! In the morning I plan to get up early and go for a jog, but in little more than three hours away, I'm not sure that will happen. Or maybe it will?! I may just slightly doze and go into work early after my jog.
Anyways, I'm rambling. The point is, I can't sleep.
I hope everyone had a nice Thanksgiving. Mine was pretty enjoyable itself, although I didn't get a family picture for my thanksgiving layout (yet to be made.)
I've been busy lately with a number of different cards which have recently been posted in my shop and on my flickr.

This is for the November Sketch Challenge over at Bombshell Stamps. This is the first time I used the "fading effect" technique for stamping and I really love the way this card turned out!!!

I love this dress stamp. It's elegant and simple and chic.




I never feel like I have enough stock! Like, I could always have more to choose from! What are some of your favorite themes in handmade cards? Do themes even matter? Some people really enjoy a LOT of items on their cards - heavy on texture and decoration. Do you have a more modern, sleeker taste in cards or do you like a lot of time, detail and texture built into the card?

I'm also wondering what people would like to see for spring and summer type cards?

Your comments and feedback would be great! Please take the time to leave a comment about the above questions - I really value your opinion!

Cheers!
Xo, Rachael


Monday, October 24, 2011

Housekeeping Update

Hi All!

Thanks for joining me again. Just some housekeeping news for you, the fall sale in the shop has ended - but you can still save with your code "blogger" at checkout.

I've also added some new vintage rubber stamps to the shop this week. They're pretty cool, so be sure to jump on over to the shop and check 'em out! I'll be adding more as the week progresses, so don't miss out on any of them! Join my facebook page for continual updates and freshly listed items.

New items are in the works!

Cheers,
Xo, Rachael

Thursday, October 20, 2011

In My Studio

Ciao and Welcome Back!
In the last week or so I had run out of supplies, so I have been pretty limited on what I could create. After purchasing new supplies, I've been working on more gnome-themed items.
Also, woodland creatures and items are making their way to the shop as well.

So that's what's happening in the studio right now. :-) Check back soon for more updates.

Cheers,
Xo, Rachael

Friday, October 14, 2011

Wed: In My Studio

Hi All,

I've been getting some messages lately that comments are not available on my blog. OH NO! :P So I have done some fiddling and hopefully the problem is resolved.

I'm absolutely loving my new crafting space! I've got more room to spread out and craft, and I find myself crafting more often. And best yet! I live alone, so I don't have to clean up if I don't want to! (And better STILL - NO ROOMMATES!!!) Not that I ever did before because I crafted in my own room, but now I'm using the space dedicated in my apartment for a dining room as my crafting space, so it's not taking up space in my bedroom. (Just making my apartment look messy - ha!) Where do you craft? I'd love to see your crafting space and how you organize your creative space.


I've started on a new card featuring an image from Anita Be Stampin. I chose Sasha.
First I colored my image with my copic markers. I chose a cool color palette to form a cohesiveness with the entire card.

One of my favorite things about working with Copic markers is that you can get so much dimension from just one shade of marker. Notice Sasha's purple jacket. The lightest areas of color are just a single layer of pigment. After the first layer of color dried, I went back in and layered more ink on top of it where I wanted the darker areas to be to add more depth. Feather strokes work best for me to blend, but some people prefer to blend in circles. Whatever floats your boat. ;) Later,after everything had dried, I went back in with my 'colorless blender' and added highlights. And then I cut her out.



I knew I wanted to use shades of blues in this card because it's going to be a winter card and she's ice skating. So, I dug through my stacks of paper and found a blue checkered paper, a mint colored card stock that has a sheen to it and a darker greenish/bluish light-weight paper that has a sheen to it.

It's difficult to have a light-weight sheet of paper as the base of the card. It simply doesn't hold up! So, I made the darker paper the base and then cut the mint cardstock using a two-piece layered selection from the cricut cartridge Songbird. The heavier weight of the mint cardstock will add strength to the base of the card. Then, I cut the corresponding layering piece from the Songbird cartridge in my blue crosshatched paper.

To give an icey look, I cut the same second layering piece (the same last cut I did with my cricut) on a piece of acetate. I rummaged around in my scrap bits of paper until I found a bit of polka dot paper that I could embelish a swirl or two with.



I decided to go with a snow flake in the lower right corner instead.

I distressed the die cuts and glued down the snow flake under the acetate, then I glued down the skater to the acetate and flipped over the acetate to add glue to the under side of the skater.
 
I did this because the acetate won't be secured any other place. I didn't want the glue to show, so I hid it under the image. I tied a knot through the button and layered it on top of the acetate after gluing it down to the base of the card. I think it adds more depth. :-)
 
I would have distressed the other layered die cuts, but sometimes it can be tough to distress papers with a sheen to them and have the ink dry in a timely manner. So, I just left it.


In other projects in the studio, I picked up a folding card that I started a few weeks before I moved. A very pretty card - black and white design. I decided to add hot pink and grey to spice it up.


Yup, there's a bombshell peeking out from behind the L! It's far from finished, but I'll post more pictures as it comes along. ;)

Also started a new summer layout. This layout is a woodland creature/camping layout and I think it's stinkin' CUTE!! Not completed yet, but you get the gist.

Over the last few days I also had a chance to make a sweet little gnome card! HOW CUTE!! I love it! What do YOU think?
 


Pretty basic and not much layering, but I think it's pretty sweet all the same. :)


As always, find me on facebook, flickr, twitter and etsy.


Cheers!

Xo, Rachael

Monday, October 10, 2011

Monday the 10th: New in my Shop

Happy Monday everyone!

I hope your weekend was nice and relaxing. New in my shop today is a sweet little winter-themed card that was posted Saturday.

I decided not to go with a sentiment for this card. I think having a sentiment on cards has a tendency to classify cards too much. At any rate, this card is clean and simple. I used a sheet of acetate to give it a cool glossy effect. This is my first time using acetate on a card that is not a shaker card.
The image is a digital stamp from Anita Be Stampin. By chance, I can't seem to find Anita Be Stampin on facebook, does anybody have their link? Whenever I click the F on their website it just takes me to my own fb site. Weird.

I'm going to be going into detail about how I made this card later in the week. Be sure to check back about that!

Don't forget, I'm having a fall sale in the shop right now! Use coupon code "Fallsale2011" to save some money and get cute greetings. :)

Cheers,
Xo, Rachael

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Welcome back everyone!



I’m really excited because I broke 180 fans on my facebook fan site. Wahoo! I’m still going for 200, so when I reach 200 I think I’ll have a giveaway. What should I give away? Leave me a comment and let me know what you think!

Wow, have I got some great cards to share with you! I’ve been busy stamping and coloring and piecing items together for the upcoming holidays - Halloween and Dia de Los Muerte, which are probably my two favorite holidays of the year. I was so happy with how these cards turned out, I listed them in the shop before posting here about them.


I love this Día de los Muertos because it features one of my favorite sugar skull stamps from Bombshell stamps. It's altered with rhinestones and is handcolored.

I love this card because, again, it features a couple wonderful images from Bombshell stamps, one of my favorite companies, and has been hand-colored. I also used my Tattered Angels glimmer mist for the first time on this card to add glimmer to the first layer of this card before gluing the senora down. The edges have been distressed with multiple colors to give this card an antiqued monotone base, with a pop of color in the middle.
And lastly is this fun Beauty Rest card! Isn't it cute?! I love the playful 50's photo and all the colorful papers paired with the three brads. So cute!

Well I hope you enjoyed these cards. As always, they're available in my etsy shop and come with an envelope appropriate for mailing to your loved ones. If you're a crafter I hope these inspired you a little and gave you ideas for your own creations!

Until next time,
Xo,
Rachael

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Help Me Break 200!!

Hi Again!

I'm about to break 180 fans on my facebook page! Help me reach 200 fans!! Refer a friend to 'like' my page and tell them to leave a comment saying who sent them and I'll send YOU some free goodies!! :-D It's a great way to earn cute free items for yourself and introduce your friends to my awesome creations! So hop on over to my page, become a fan and send your friends my way for some awesome and cute free items for yourself!

Cheers!
Xo, Rachael

Happy Halloweenie!!

Hi All! Welcome Back!!

I'm so happy to be blogging again! Do you know why?! I'm FINALLY - YES, FINALLY moved into my new place!! I'm unpacked and have my new craft room set up!

Actually it's not so much a room as my apartment dining room/part of my living room, but...sure beats scrapping in my room on a card table! I can actually SPREAD OUT! *So* nice!!

I sat down to make a simple Halloween card two days ago. I think it turned out quite nicely! I just love purple and orange and teal together!! What do you think? Leave a comment and let me know! ;-)


Cheers,
Xo, Rachael

Sunday, September 4, 2011

Layouts!

Hi Ladies!

I wanted to share with you some of my first layouts. Please keep in mind when viewing these that I *just* started scrapbooking, and although it's not really that different from cardmaking, I am truly more of a card maker at heart. ;) I know, excuses, excuses, right? :P

So here's my first ever layout and they're listed in order. I think I can actually *see* the layouts progressing, can't you? lol Please leave comments and let me know what you think!!!! I'd love to get better at design elements and I'd love to hear your feedback!







(not completed)


Comments welcome!!!
Cheers, Xo, Rachael

A Place For Everything

And everything in its place. Isn't that how the old saying goes?

Thanks for joining me again today. As you may know, I'm in the middle of packing my things up for a move to a new location. I was thinking that since I'll be in a new space with more room, I should be thinking about a little more storage for my rubber stamps.  The EZ Mount cling rubber stamps aren't a problem to store (I've got them filed in a cling-mount EZ Mount storage binder currently) but my wood-mounted stamps are a bit more trixy.
Currently I've got my wood-mounted stamps stored in an Artbin case. (I also use these Artbins for my papers!) They're great because you can stack them, they have handles, and the top folds over and snaps shut. You can really tote them anywhere and they're very versatile for storage.

But they do have one major drawback: I can't *see* what I have. As a consequence, many of my beloved wood-mounted stamps don't get used as often as they should. :(

So I said to myself, "Self, you really should look into some fantastic display items that won't break the bank. You'd use more of your stamps if you could only see them!"

My first thought was floating shelves. The 'floating' part of the shelf refers to the concealed bracketing within the shelf itself so the shelves themselves are simple, clean and modern-looking! (Tota,ly my style) They're simple and easy to install and somewhat cost-efficient. You can buy them by the piece (Ikea), or find them in a set. They come in a range of appearances and textiles - bamboo, wood, plastic, glass or metal, or in different colors. And better STILL - they come in a range of lengths to fit your style, storage solutions, or just to make things appear pretty and interesting. (You can even make your own out of an old hallow door! See the tutorial here.)

My favorites from Ikea are LJUSDAL - $19.99;  LACK - $29.99; EKBY ALEX - $49.99; ODDA - $79.99; and LIATORP - $150.

Odda and Liatorp aren't really what I would consider 'floating shelves' but they'd be cute for display and storage anyways!

Speaking of display storage, if you're not into the modern style, or you are willing to put in a little elbow grease, you can find items either at Good Will or antique shops. Usually these types of places have decent items for half the price of retail, if not more. A lot of these types of shops have little hanging shelf units with three or four shelves that are PERFECT for a small items for display - it's all in opening your eyes and creative self to items that can be repurposed and spiffed up! A little sanding, a coat of paint or two and VOILA!

I found this item for my cricut carts and punches at Good Will a few months ago. I paid $9 total.



I think it was an over-the-toilet storage/display cabinet, but for my crafty goodness it works just great! Once I get to my new place I plan on hanging it, along with this cute little casette tape storage bin I found for el cheap-o on ebay! It's perfect for my stamp pads! I paid $6.95 plus $5 for shipping and it holds 36 stamp pads. (Not that I own 36 stamp pads, BUT! Now I have the *option* at least!) ;)


Lexi Daly over at at Craft Critique has a great article on how to save on some cool items from Ikea too. Of course, you have to put them together yourself, but get a couple of the Helmer models and line these suckers up to form a credenza. See Lexi's article here.

Also, for other storage items like ribbon, you can also use items from Ikea to 'hack' your own. SO COOL! Check it out here!

There are a lot of options when you're looking for storage, I think. What have you used? What works for you? Leave a comment and let me know! :-D

Cheers,
Xo, Rachael

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

New in the Shop! {Moving SUCKS!}

Aloha again!


Gah. Still no stamping or binding in my life right now. I'm complaining to everyone who will listen -won't you lend me your ear?!? It’s very frustrating having to move! I’ve packed most of my creating things except for my markers, and all I want to do is sit down at my craft table and MAKE something! LOL So, I busied myself a few nights ago coloring this beautiful image I found online!


He reminds me of my boyfriend’s brother Adam.

I’ve added some pieces to the shop. This first gal is a birthday card and features a great little gal from Kraftin' Kimmie. Also featured on this sweet card is so awesome classic car paper that one of my best friends picked up at a book sale, of all places. (Lesson learned - check second-hand book stores and sales for craft supplies!!)


and I also added this seven piece birdy invitation set.


Each invitation is a little different - the papers alternate between stripes and dots, and there’s birds on every one and the inside invitation is the same, however the bling is a different on each invitation. So sweet! I love them!


Got my shipment in from my bombshells - a big holla out to my ladies!! Gotta love ‘em!!



Had to turn around and order two more sets the day I got the hot rods in. It’s hard to believe, but I don’t have ALL of them yet. lol [evil little cackle of glee] Soon enough! I’m only missing one or two ;) Have you tried them?! If not, I highly encourage you to! They're FAB.

That's all my lovelies.
Just gotta keep on keepin' on. I think I found a decent place to live, work and create, so I should be having more crafty treats to share with all of you here very shortly.
Stay crafty!!

Cheers!
Xo, Rachael




Monday, August 22, 2011

Stuff I Love

Hi All! Welcome!

I haven't been able to create much lately because I've been busy looking for apartments, cleaning out my garage and packing for a move. But I *have* been feeling really inspired by Tim Holtz lately. I put together a set of vintage findings and hardware that I love this week! I hope you likey! As always, click the image for a larger view.

Also, I've been busy order items to that when I get to my new place, I will have a stocked craft table ready for me to create with! :-D

This morning I was purusing around and came across Color Combos Galore. What a cute and inspirational site! BEAUTIFUL! I can't wait to get started with them! Here's some of their latest inspirations.



Lately I've been toying with the idea of Glimmer Mists. What is your opinion on these items? Pricey - yes, they can be. But if they add to your craft and you USE them... What do we think ladies? I need your input! Have you ever used any? If so, which brands do you like the best and why? Or perhaps you've made your own! I'd love to hear feedback on brands and what works for you, so please leave me a comment on this post! :-D


Cheers!
Xo, Rachael

Thursday, August 18, 2011

New in the Studio: Ordered Products!

Heya!

Thanks for checking back! Today I am pretty stoked because my Vintage Par Avon Envelopes came in. It was pretty difficult for me to find these as the post office has discontinued them. I had to ordre them from HONG KONG! I'm stocking up on some mail rubber stamps to go with these, but I think they're just adorable. They'll add a vintage look to my cards and a little something extra, you know what I mean?


Have you ever used this type of envelope in your projects? I would love to see them if you have! Post a comment with a link below so I can check 'em out!!! :-D

I also recently finished my sister-in-law's birthday gift here Leave a comment and let me know what do you think!

Cheers,
Xo, Rachael


Thursday, August 11, 2011

Stuff I Love: Milk Glass

Hola Chicas!
I don't know if you love vintage items as much as I do, but I can't get enough of them. Especially farm house style things, I love them! I'd like to have a little guest cottage that I can decorate with just vintage items! Nothing says farm house vintage to me more than lovely milk glass pitchers, plates, pedestals and glasswear. So with that, here's this week's addition of Stuff I Love!
As always, click the image for a magnified view.

Follow my facebook for 10% off in my store.
Cheers!
Xo, Rachael

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...